Electrophoresis Power Supply
Electrophoresis Power Supply

Electrophoresis Power Supply

Price 3800.0 INR/ Piece

MOQ : 1 Piece

Electrophoresis Power Supply Specification

  • Display Type
  • Large LED Digital Display
  • Features
  • Constant Voltage/Current, Timer, Overload Protection, Mode Selection
  • Control Type
  • Digital Microprocessor Controlled
  • Power Supply
  • Internal Linear Regulated
  • Shape
  • Rectangular
  • Accuracy
  • Voltage/Current 1%
  • Type
  • Other
  • Dimension (L*W*H)
  • Approx. 300 x 260 x 120 mm
  • Equipment Type
  • Laboratory Instrument
  • Equipment Materials
  • Steel Body, Powder Coated
  • Power
  • AC 220V/110V, 50/60Hz
  • Voltage
  • Selectable, 0-300V
  • Material
  • Metal Enclosure with ABS Panel
  • Application
  • Agarose Gel and PAGE Electrophoresis
  • Cooling Method
  • Natural Air Ventilation
  • Weight
  • Approx. 4.5 kg
  • Protection
  • Short Circuit, Overload, Leakage Protection
  • Output Current Range
  • 0-200 mA
  • Alarm Function
  • End of Run/Output Fault
  • Start/Stop Control
  • Dedicated Button on Panel
  • Compliance Standards
  • CE Marked, ISO Certified
  • Timer Range
  • 0-99 min
  • Output Terminals
  • Banana Jacks for Output Connection
 
 

Electrophoresis Power Supply About

Electrophoresis Power Supply

Product Name: Electrophoresis Power Supply

Q. What is an Electrophoresis Power Supply?
Ans: Electrophoresis Power Supply is a precision laboratory instrument designed to provide a stable and controlled DC voltage supply for electrophoresis applications. It is widely used in molecular biology, biotechnology, genetics, biochemistry, and research laboratories for DNA, RNA, and protein separation.

Q. What are the main features of an Electrophoresis Power Supply?
Ans:

  • Digital display for accurate monitoring of voltage, current, and running time

  • Stable DC output for reliable electrophoresis experiments

  • Adjustable voltage and current control system

  • Microprocessor-based operation for precise performance

  • Safety protection against overload, short circuit, and over-temperature

  • Compact and durable laboratory design

  • Easy-to-use interface with clear control panel

  • Suitable for horizontal and vertical gel electrophoresis systems

Q. Where is Electrophoresis Power Supply used?
Ans: It is used in research laboratories, universities, medical laboratories, biotechnology industries, pharmaceutical laboratories, and educational institutes for gel electrophoresis experiments.

Q. What are the applications of this equipment?
Ans:

  • DNA and RNA electrophoresis

  • Protein electrophoresis

  • Agarose gel electrophoresis

  • Polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (PAGE)

  • Molecular biology research work

Product Specifications:

  • Output Type: DC Constant Voltage / Constant Current

  • Voltage Range: Adjustable as per model requirement

  • Current Range: Adjustable output control

  • Display: Digital LED/LCD Display

  • Protection: Overload & short circuit protection

  • Construction: High-quality laboratory-grade body

  • Application: Electrophoresis and molecular biology experiments

SEO Keywords:

Electrophoresis Power Supply, Digital Electrophoresis Power Supply, Laboratory Power Supply, Gel Electrophoresis Equipment, DNA Electrophoresis Machine, Biotechnology Laboratory Equipment, Scientific Research Instruments.



Advanced Microprocessor Control

This power supply employs advanced digital microprocessor technology, delivering precise and reliable voltage and current outputs essential for reproducible electrophoresis results. The constant monitoring and automatic adjustments ensure accuracy within 1%, crucial for sensitive laboratory experiments and consistent outcomes.


User-Friendly Interface and Safety Features

Designed with ease of operation in mind, this device features a large LED digital display for real-time monitoring, along with a straightforward start/stop control button. The integrated alarm system alerts users to end-of-run conditions or output faults, while comprehensive protections-short circuit, overload, and leakage-prioritize laboratory safety.


Rugged Construction and Compliance

Engineered for longevity, the power supply boasts a powder-coated steel body and an ABS control panel. CE marking and ISO certification assure adherence to international standards, while banana jacks allow secure output connections. Natural air ventilation keeps the unit cool, ensuring reliable performance in any laboratory setting.

FAQ's of Electrophoresis Power Supply:


Q: How do I connect the Electrophoresis Power Supply to my gel apparatus?

A: The power supply features banana jacks as output terminals. To connect, simply use compatible banana plug leads, ensuring secure engagement with your gel electrophoresis apparatus. Always verify proper polarity and connection before starting a run to maintain safety and instrument integrity.

Q: What protection mechanisms are built into this power supply?

A: This power supply is equipped with multiple safety protections: short circuit, overload, and leakage detection. These mechanisms help prevent equipment damage and ensure user safety. The device also features an alarm that notifies you of end-of-run or output faults for greater operational security.

Q: When should I use the timer function, and how does it benefit experiments?

A: The timer (range: 0-99 minutes) allows you to set a precise duration for your electrophoresis runs. This feature is beneficial for automating experiments, preventing overrun, and ensuring consistent results across tests. An alarm will signal when the set time elapses or if a fault is detected.

Q: What are the main applications of this electrophoresis power supply?

A: This instrument is primarily used for agarose gel and PAGE (polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis) procedures, making it an essential tool in molecular biology, clinical, and educational laboratories for protein and nucleic acid separation tasks.

Q: Where can I use this electrophoresis power supply, considering compliance and construction?

A: With its CE marking and ISO certification, the power supply is suitable for use in laboratories that require adherence to international safety and quality standards. Its robust build and natural air ventilation system make it ideal for various research, teaching, and clinical environments.

Q: How accurate are the voltage and current settings, and how are they displayed?

A: The digital microprocessor ensures voltage and current accuracy within 1%. The selected parameters and output values are clearly shown on a large LED display, enabling precise monitoring and adjustment throughout your experiment.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Laboratory Instruments Category

Digital Chlorimeter Without Oxygen Cylinder

Digital Chlorimeter Without Oxygen Cylinder

Price 45000.0 INR / Set

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Set

Material : ABS, glass, stainless steel

Type : Other, Digital Bomb Chlorimeter Without Oxygen Cylinder

Equipment Materials : ABS plastic body, stainless steel and glass assembly

Application : Measurement of residual chlorine in water samples

Spectrophoto meter

Spectrophoto meter

Price 13499.0 INR / Piece

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Piece

Material : Plastic & Metal Composite

Type : Other, UVVisible Spectrophotometer

Equipment Materials : ABS Body, Electronic Components

Application : Quantitative & Qualitative Analysis in Laboratories

BENDING OF BEAM APPRATUS

BENDING OF BEAM APPRATUS

Price 2063.0 INR / Piece

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Piece

Material : Mild Steel, Aluminum, Stainless Steel

Type : Other, Bending of Beam Apparatus

Equipment Materials : Mild Steel, Stainless Steel

Application : Educational Laboratory, Engineering Colleges, Strength of Materials Experiments

Boss Head

Boss Head

Minimum Order Quantity : 10 Units

Material : DieCast Metal, Chrome Plated or Painted

Type : Other, Boss Head Clamp

Equipment Materials : Mild Steel / Cast Metal

Application : Used for holding rods at right angles in laboratory setups



Back to top